Women Owned + Ran Company, Ships From The USA - Orders Ship in 3 Business Days Or You Receive Your Money Back!!

Dandelion Root ll Learn Your Herbs

 

DANDELION           

Latin Name: Taraxacum

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Common Names: Blow-Ball, ClockFlower, Irish Daisy, Puffball, Yellow Gowan, Lion's Tooth.

Chinese Name: Pu Gong Ying

Parts Used: All parts of the dandelion can be used. The stem, flower, and roots.

Toxicity/Cautions: No part of the dandelion are toxic and can be eaten raw or cooked.

Taste: The flower is described as bitter and with stronger after taste. Kid tested. Hahah

History: Very common herb that grows easily. It is known as a medicinal herb and by the vulgar as a piss-a-bed due to it's diuretic properties.

Growing: The flower is actually native to Greece and is found in fields, meadows, and on waste ground in the north temperate zones. Grows like crazy in Georgia!

 Traditional Uses:

  • Cirrhosis
  • Laxative Properties
  • Natural Diuretic
  • Arthritis
  • Promotes Digestion
  • Gall Bladder + Urinary Disorders
  • Gallstones
  • Gout

Constituents: Vitamins A, B, C, E, Iron, Potassium, Calcium, Zinc, Sodium, Fiber, Selenium, Tannins, Inulin, Volatile Oils, Manganese + more!

Drug Interactions: Some antibiotics, Any medications that are processed by the liver to include Tylenol. Diabetes medications. Anticoagulants.

 

#1  - Dandelion growing wild ^^

 

#2 - Dandelion in the stage that it spreads it's seeds.

 

#3 - Dandelion Blooming Pod

 

 

#4 - Dandelion Leaves, I accidentally cut off the roots. Whooops.